DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Every great Dream begins with a Dreamer. Always remember, you have within you the Strength, the Patience and the Passion to reach for the Stars.

We, in N.S.N believe that Success is not given, It’s earned, on the Track, on the Field, in the Gym, with Blood, Sweat and the Occasional Tear.

“Champions aren’t made in the gyms. Champions are made from something they have deep inside them — a desire, a dream, a vision.”

The Annual Report showcases the remarkable achievements of our students in the Zonal, District, Division- al, State and National levels.

ZONAL  LEVEL:

NAME OF THE GAMECATEGORYPOSITION
BASKETBALLSENIOR(BOYS) JUNIOR(GIRLS)WINNERS RUNNERS-UP
FOOTBALLJUNIOR(BOYS)WINNERS
HANDBALLSUPER SENIOR(BOYS) SUPER SENIOR(GIRLS)RUNNERS-UP RUNNERS-UP

 

CHESS  :

In the junior category, A.S.Surendiraa of VIII A was deemed the Winner.

In the senior category, R.SujitPrathameesh of IX B and R.Mahalakshmi of X A were placed in the Third

position.

TABLE TENNIS  :

In the Junior (Singles) category, G.Kailash of VII A was the Winner. In the Junior (Doubles) category, B.Karthikeyan of VIII A and B.Mohammed Fahim of VIII A were the Runners-up.

BADMINTON :

In the Junior (Singles) category, S.Chris Joel of VIII A was the Winner .

In the Senior (Doubles) category, D.Billin Alan Roy of X A and S.Akhil Krishna of IX A bagged the Winner’s

trophy.

In the Junior (Singles) category, N.Saisnehha of VIII A was the Winner . In the Junior (Dobles) category, N.Saisnehha of VIII A and M.Nandhitha of VIII A were the Runners-up.

In the Senior (Doubles) category, R.Akshaya of X A and  R.Sona Koushalya of IX A were the Runners-up.

ATHLETICS – Juniors :

K.S.Jeevitha of VIII A bagged the Gold medal in Shot put and Silver medal in Discus throw.

DISTRICT LEVEL:

Success is not a place at which one arrives, but rather the spirit with which one undertakes and continues the journey.

NAME OF THE GAMECATEGORYPOSITION
FOOT BALLJUNIOR(BOYS)RUNNERS-UP

CHESS  :

In the Junior category A.S.Surendiraa of VIII A secured the First place. In the Senior category, R.Sujit Prathameesh of IX B was placed Second.

BADMINTON :

In the Junior (Singles) category, S.Chris Joel of VIII A secured the Third place.

In the Senior (Doubles) category, D.Billin Alan Roy of X A and S.Akil Krishna of IX A bagged the Winner’s

trophy.

In the Junior (Singles) category, N.Saisnehha of VIII A was the Winner.

ATHLETICS – Juniors :

K.S.Jeevitha of VIII A bagged the Gold medal in Shot put.

The five S’s of sports training are: stamina, speed, strength, skill, and spirit; but the greatest of these is spirit.”

 

DIVISIONAL LEVEL

ATHLETICS – Juniors :

K.S.Jeevitha of VIII A bagged the Bronze medal in Shot put.

SQUASH – Juniors :

  1. Santhosh of VII A got the Third place.

JUDO – Juniors :

  1. Yokeshwaran of VII A secured Gold medal in U-40 kg wt.

SWIMMING – Juniors :

S.Prasheeta of VI A secured Second place in 50 mts free style and 50 mts Back stroke, and Third place in 100 mts Breast stroke.K.S.Jeevitha of VIII A got Second place in 100 mts Breast stroke.V.Bharath of VI C secured Second place in100 mts Back stroke.

The relay team comprising: S.Prasheeta of VI A, K.S.Jeevitha of VIII A,K.Krithika of VI C and K.S.Shalini of

VI C bagged the First place in 4 X100 mts free style relay .

Super senior:

K.Priyadarshini of XII A secured First place in 100mts free style and 400mts back stroke.

SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF INDIA :

SL.NOGAMENAME OF THE PLAYER
 

1

 

Badminton

S.Chris Joel of VIII A, H.Rajagopal of VIIIC C,M.Nanditha of VIII A, N.Saisnehha of VIII A and G.U.Suryah of IX C
2BasketballN.Nikilesh of IX C and M.Jason of X A
3HandballR.Pavithra of VIII C and R.Prineetha of X A
 

 

4

 

 

Football

M.Tamilselvan of VIIIA, S.Yadesh of VIII B ,J.Wilsonpio of VIII C, K.S.Jeevitha of VIII A ,V.P.Shalini of IX A, K.Devimeenachi of IX A , M.Niveditha of IX A, P.Kaushalya of IX A and U.M.Akshaya of IX A.
5HockeyE.Abinavassan of X A

 

NATIONAL LEVEL:

M.Jason of X A represented our state at the National level in Basketball and M.Srilekha of X A represented our state at the National level in Atyapatya.

Never give up, never give in, and when the upper hand is ours, may we have the ability to handle the win with the dignity that we absorbed the loss.”

 

STATE PLAYERS LIST

Its not the will to win that matters—everyone has that. It’s the will to prepare to win that matter”.

SL.NOGAMENAME OF THE PLAYER
 

 

 

1

 

 

 

Badminton

1.S.Chris Joel VIII A

2.H.Rajagopal VIII C

3.M.Nanditha  VIII A

4.N.Sai snehha  VIII A

5.G.U.Suryah IX C

 

2

 

Basketball

6.N.Nikilesh  IX C

7.M.Jason X A

 

3

 

Handball

8.R.Pavithra VIII C

9.R.prineetha X A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Football

10.M.Tamil selvan VIII A

11.S.Yadesh VIII B

12.J.Wilson pio VIII C

13.K.S.Jeevitha VIII A

14.V.P.Shalini IX A

15.K.Devi meenachi IX A

16.M.Niveditha IX A

17.P.kaushalya IX A

18.U.M.Akshaya IX A

5Hockey19.E.Abinavssan of X A
 

 

 

6

 

 

 

Swimming

20. S.Prasheeta VI A

21. K.S.Jeevitha VIII A

22. K.Krithika VI C

23. K.S.Shalini VI C

24.K.Priyadarshini XII A

7Judo25. G.Yokeshwaran VII A

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
 

 

E. GANESH R. SANJAY

S. DHIVESH SIDDHIK

PRIMARY – JUNIOR [BOYS]

V A V A IV B

 

 

RUBY SAPPHIRE TOPAZ

 

 

B. NEHAA

PRIMARY – JUNIOR [GIRLS]

V A

 

 

TOPAZ

 

 

M. MOHAMMED SHAHITH AKHEEL

JUNIOR BOYS

VIII C

 

 

SAPPHIRE

 

 

K.S. JEEVITHA

JUNIOR GIRLS

VIII A

 

 

RUBY

 

 

G. P. BHARAT ROSHAN

SENIOR BOYS

X C

 

 

SAPPHIRE

 

 

P. KOUSALYA

SENIOR GIRLS

IX A

 

 

RUBY

OVERALL BEST ATHLETE FOR BOYS
M. MOHAMMED SHALITH AKHEELVIII CSAPPHIRE